Bright Finalists.

We are delighted to announce the finalists of the ‘Bright Lights Nominations’.

We had a stellar line-up of candidates which were whittled down by our equally stellar line-up of judges following a phenomenal number of nominations from the public.  Choosing the final three was incredibly tough and a great many of the submissions took us by surprise with their level of heartfelt openness, bravery, creativity, innovation, inner strength, love, belief, support, and commitment, to name a few of the attributes which helped shape the final decisions worthy of community recognition!

No voting required, the final winner from each of the categories will be decided by our esteemed Judges and announced on the night.

Star Icon

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERSON

Elijah Frederick (London)
Zelda Manteaw (Harrow)
Miai Phillip (London)

Star Icon

OVERCOMING ADVERSITY

Tamika Bent-Hylton (Manchester)
Beverley Dobbs (Hertfordshire)
Letricia Black (London)

Star Icon

SERVICES TO VOLUNTEERING

Mac Ferrari-Guy (London)
Margaret Noel (London)
Fix 8 (London)

Star Icon

OUTSTANDING CARER (over 18)

Juliette Garwood (Essex)
Carers4Carers (London)
Ian Mills (London)

Star Icon

BEST COMMUNITY ENTREPRENEUR

Sophia Morgan-Genus (Birmingham)
Kwabena Benko (London)
Paulette Watson (London)

Star Icon

OUTSTANDING YOUNG CARER (U25)

Te'Jahney Isaac-Messam (London)
Rodrick Watupa (Scotland)
Alana Brown (London)


Star Icon

BEST NEIGHBOUR

Sandra Joseph (Birmingham)
Dr. Ronx Ikharia (London)
Levi Scarlett (Coventry)

Star Icon

BEST PARENTAL GUARDIAN

Danielle Maynard (Birmingham)
Sheron Campbell (London)
Angela Parks (Leicester)

Star Icon

SERVICES TO YOUTH MENTORING

Kowawole & Oluwatobi Britto (London)
Rommell Raj Wallace (London)
Chris Hodge (London)

Star Icon

SERVICES TO CAMPAIGNING

Marguerite Haye (Leicester)
Trish Bergan (Nottingham)
Aba Graham (Manchester)

Star Icon

BEST EATERY

57 Restaurant & Lounge (London)
Jerk N Juicey (Manchester)
Moziah's (Luton)

Star Icon

BEST GENERAL BUSINESS

Xina Gooding-Broderick (London)
Charlotte & Grace (London)
Aunty Jean (London)

Star Icon

BEST JOURNALIST

Simone Stewart (Wolverhampton)
Nadine White (London)
Mandingo (London)

Star Icon

BEST WRITER

Dominique Deveraux (Southampton)
Annie Palma (Northern Ireland)
Pamela R. Haynes (London)

Star Icon

BEST BARBERS

Super Hair Design (Scotland)
Wayne's Barbers (Telford)
Yemi's Barbers (Liverpool)

Star Icon

BEST HAIRDRESSER

Hair By Bev (Nottingham)
Sizzla C (Nottingham)
Body @PhD (London)

Star Icon

BEST STAGE-SHOW PROMOTER

Orlando Gittens (London)
Cecil Reuben (London)
Bagga John (London)

Star Icon

BEST NITE VENUE

Porkies Wine Bar (London)
Apollo Nite Club (London)
Bojangles (London)

Star Icon

BEST COMEDIAN

Smash Entertainz (Birmingham)
Glenda Jackson (Nottingham)
Ping Wing (London)

Star Icon

BEST SOUND SYSTEM

Luv Injection (Birmingham)
Channel One (London)
Qualitex (Bristol)

Star Icon

BEST RADIO STATION

Gloucester FM (Gloucester)
Roots Yard (Nottingham)
Arawak (Coventry)

Star Icon

SERVICES TO EDUCATION

Camille London-Miyo MBE (Leicester)
Dr. Doirean Wilson (London)
The Music Klub (London)

Star Icon

BEST RADIO PRESENTER

Jah Will & Allan Brando (London)
Tony Roots Bailey (Birmingham)
Mosty Gee (London)

Star Icon

BEST ONLINE TV

Cyrlene Braithwaite (Leicester)
Shine Out Loud (London)
Walk With W (London)

Star Icon

BEST ONLINE MEDIA

Talks With Monikah Lee (London)
Afrowoman Online (London)
Sharron Spice (London)

Star Icon

BEST RECORD SHOP

Unable to make contact due to Covid-19
complexities which has heavily
impacted this industry.

Star Icon

BEST RECORDING STUDIO

Positive Vibrations (Manchester)
Bac Pay (Birmingham)
Stingray (London)