How to Nominate:

We are delighted to announce the finalists of the ‘Bright Lights Nominations’.

We had a stellar line-up of candidates which were whittled down by our equally stellar line-up of judges following a phenomenal number of nominations from the public.  

Given the breadth and diversity of our beautiful community, the categories were selected to reflect this as well as representing this year’s chosen theme.

Choosing the final three was incredibly tough and a great many of the submissions took us by surprise with their level of heartfelt openness, bravery, creativity, innovation, inner strength, love, belief, support, and commitment, to name a few of the attributes which helped shape the final decisions worthy of community recognition!

No public voting is required, our Judging panel will decide on the overall winners.

We wish all our finalists the very BEST OF LUCK on the night!

We wish all our finalists the very BEST OF LUCK on the night!

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR (16-25)

Brookemorgan Henry-Rennie (Preston)
Crystal Marshall (West Bromwich)
Kenya Obeng (Bexleyheath)

OVERCOMING ADVERSITY (16-25)

Aaron Dormer (London)
Jay McGregor (Croydon)
Maisha Sumah (London)

BEST BUSINESS

Highfield Sports & Social Club (Leicester)
The Vey Hair Salon (Barking)
Graceful Graves (Croydon)

SERVICES TO EDUCATION

Rev. Nicholas Nunayon (Dartford)
Mark Johnson (Nottingham)
Moore Education (London)

BEST PROMOTER

Raphael Thompson - Starlite Ent. (Nottingham)
Edgar Cornelius - EMC (London)
Patricia Bailey - Lady P (London)

SERVICES TO YOUTH ENGAGEMENT

Winston Goode (London)
Nathanial Peat (London)
Loran Lewis (Leeds)

OVERCOMING ADVERSITY (adult)

Marian Adejokun (Croydon)
Ashley Kelly MSc (Croydon)
Ahmed Mohammed (London)

BEST PARENTAL GUARDIAN

Vinette Hoffman-Jackson (Bedford)
Stephen Barnabis (London)
Levi Scarlett (Coventry)

SERVICES TO YOUTH SUPPORT

Westside Young Leaders Academy (London)
Akiem Mundell BEM (Manchester)
Donna Murray-Turner (London)

BEST WRITER

Dr. Marlon Moncrieffe (Guildford)
Amanda Epe (London)
Ivy Scott (Ipswich)

BEST ONLINE MEDIA

The Black Women Working Podcast (London)
The Hidden Truth (London)
BWT Stories (London)

BEST RADIO STATION

Roots Yard Radio (Gloucester)
Lightning Radio (London)
Station FM (London)

SERVICES TO CAMPAIGNING

#Ethnicity Pay Gap Campaign (London)
Tony Kelly (Birmingham)
Andrew Morris (London)

SERVICES TO YOUTH MENTORING

Christopher Otokito (Croydon)
Kwame Osei Owusu (London)
Russell Green (Birmingham)

BEST SOUND SYSTEM

V Rocket (Nottingham)
Wassifa (Birmingham)
Jah Shaka (London)

MILITARY ROLE MODEL

Awarded to those in the military who have represented their organisation by embodying its core values and instilling them in others.

MILITARY LEADERSHIP

Awarded to those in the military who have outstanding leadership skills, motivating others, and nurturing great teamworking environments.

MILITARY SPORTS

Awarded to those in the military who have pushed boundaries and gone above and beyond to show positivity towards participations and collaborations.

The Special Recognition Award

(To be announced on the night)